Saturday, 15 March 2014

Thomas Milner of Skutterskelfe: notes, sources & select bibliography

In order to make the preceding piece about Thomas Milner readable, I have moved a good bit of the detail into these notes.  Here you will find references, extra information and hyperlinks.

Thomas Sowthwaites alias Milner

In quoting the will I have generally modernised the spelling .  A few letters at the ends of the lines of writing are illegible because of the binding, and these I have indicated by square brackets. 
In the comment regarding his father-in-law's estate, 'unloving brethren' for 'loving brethren' is conjecture, but there are clearly a couple of illegible letters there.

The grant of wardship and marriage of Thomas Milner to Thomas Laton [sic]:
Grants in November 1534
33. Thos. Laton. Annuity of 3l. issuing from a third part of certain lands specified in Faceby, Yarum, Carlton, Semar', Broughton, and the reversion of the manor of Skutterskelf in Cleveland, Yorks., which lately belonged to Thos. Lyndley, deceased; during the minority of Thos. Milner, kinsman and heir of the said Thomas; with the wardship and marriage of the said heir. Del. Westm., 24 Nov. 26 Hen. VIII.—S.B. Pat. p. 1, m. 4.
cf: Henry VIII: November 1534, 26-30, Letters and Papers, Foreign and Domestic, Henry VIII, Volume 7: 1534 (1883), pp. 550-560 online here

The marriage of Mary Milner and Charles Layton
Details of an Indenture dated 11 July 11 James (1613) citing the Indenture of Covenants bearing date 26 Feb 37 Eliz (1594) between Charles Layton of the one part and John Constable of Dromonby, Nich. Gower of Staynesby, Esqres., Will. Baite and Tho. Baite of West Laithes, John Constable of Lasinby, Tho. Warcopp of East Tanf[eild], Leon. Baite of West Laithes, gentlemen, and John Milner of Whitwell, gent. can be found in Quarter Sessions Records (ed Rev J C Atkinson) vol 4 (North Riding Records), p141

The Lindley family

The variant spellings of the surname include Lyndley, Linley, Lynley etc.

For their connection with the Lindleys of Lindley, and for details of Thomas Lindley's estate and heirs quoting Inq. post mortem, Chancery, series II, vol 54, no 58: cf The Keighley Family by W. Paley Baildon, F.S.A., Yorkshire Archaeological Journal vol 27 (1924)

Meriella Lindley's name is also given as Muriel and Meriel.

Thomas Lindley's parents were Richard Lindley of Skutterskelfe and Agnes, daughter of Simon Ellerker.  His will dated 18 January 1450-1 may be found in Testamenta Eboracensia Vol 3, 1865, Surtees Society, together with the wills of Percival and Thomas Lindley online here

Sir Thomas Newport

Margery Newport is described as sister or daughter of Sir Thomas Newport, Knight of Rhodes, in The Keighley Family by W. Paley Baildon, F.S.A., Yorkshire Archaeological Journal vol 27 (1924)

There is some disagreement on the identity of this Knight and it has been suggested that there were two contemporary individuals called Sir Thomas Newport. 

In one account [Dictionary of National Biography] Sir Thomas Newport was receiver-general for the Order in England, acted on behalf of Henry VIII abroad and attended the Field of the Cloth of Gold in 1520.  He is said to have become Bailiff of the Eagle (the Order's preceptory in Lincolnshire) on 10 March 1502-3 after having being Preceptor of Newland (in West Yorkshire) and Temple Brewer, and to have drowned off the coast of Spain in 1522 on his way to Rhodes.

Another account [cf The History of the holy, military, sovereign order of St John of Jerusalem by John Taaffe, 1852] states that Sir Thomas Newport became Turcopolier, in charge of the coastal defences of Rhodes and Malta in 1502. A tombstone which may be seen in the Archaeological Museum in Rhodes (a photograph is online here) states that a Sir Thomas Newport died in 1502. 
The coat of arms on the tombstone in Rhodes is also to be found in the church of St Saviour, Stydd, in the Ribble Valley near Ribchester: cf church history online here
(the manor of Stydd was owned by the Knights Hospitaller). 

The Order may have been something of a family affair for the Newport family; a Richard Newport, also a member, was the brother of Sir Thomas (d1522).  It has been suggested [DNB] that Sir Thomas was a member of the family of Newport, living in Newport in Shropshire, but it is his link to the West Riding of Yorkshire that may explain Margery's marriage to Thomas Linley.

Anthony Grey of Littleburn, second husband of Margery Newport 

Margery was his second wife.  His will was proved in 1565.  Cf Durham University Library, Leybourne Deeds online here
The 3rd Earl wasted the family property through his extravagance and by the time Margery married Anthony Grey the family fortunes were at their lowest ebb, cf brief history of the family here
Anthony's grandson became 9th Earl at the age of 82.

The Blakiston (Blaixton, Blaixston) family

The Blakistons are said to have been related to the Blakistons of Blakiston, near Wynyard, Co Durham. 

George Blakiston bought Farnton Hall (also spelt Faernton, Faerntoon) in the hamlet of Farringdon:
"The Blakiston family bought the property from Sir John Forster before 1571; it had previously belonged to the monastery of Hexham and was sometimes called a grange (monastic farm).  Ralph Blakiston, who died in 1596, owned a valuable estate and lived in some comfort, with cushions and carpets among his furnishings.  The house contained a hall, great parlour, kitchen, various stores and dairies, and at least five chambers."  
from: Victoria County History: Mediaeval Villages & Estates

A Robert Blaxeton had been chaplain to Robert Layton of Sexhow (d1480) and proved the will of his widow Eleanor in 1503

George Blakiston the younger's will can be found in Wills and Inventories of the Northern Counties of England, Part 1, Surtees Society online here
The will shows that his mother had a life interest in "lands in Stobbeleay"; Stobbeleay is almost certainly Stokesley (probably mistranscription). 

Some details of the wills and probates of father and son can be found in the catalogue for Durham Probate Records at Durham University Library online here

The will (1590) of George the elder's brother Thomas Blakiston, "layt parson of Dyttensall" (Dinsdale), together with details of the will (1573) of his brother Ralph, and the wills of Ralph (1596) and John (1587), younger sons of George the elder, can be found in Wills and Inventories from the Registry at Durham, Part II, Surtees Society online here

The Kighley (Keighley) family

Lawrence Kighley, husband of Anne Lindley, lived at Newhall near Otley.
Harry Speight in Upper Wharfedale (1900) describes the house at Newhall and notes that
"It may be well to state that the property should not be confused with another ancient Newhall, the home of Edward Fairfax, the poet (d. 1635), which is in the parish of Fewston, and was removed in 1876, when the Swinsty reservoir was begun."
For details of the family, cf The Keighley Family by W. Paley Baildon, F.S.A.; Yorkshire Archaeological Journal vol 27 (1924)
For the possible marriage of William Lindley and Joan Kighley, he quotes Harl. Soc. vol 39, p1060; Flower's and St George's Visitations

Thomas Kighley and Meriella Layton's Livery of Lands, May 1536: cf Henry VIII: May 1536, 26-31, Letters and Papers, Foreign and Domestic, Henry VIII, Volume 10: January-June 1536 (1887), pp. 402-420 online here

Thomas Layton (1520-84) and the Layton family

The pedigrees of this family as recorded in the various heraldic Visitations are confused and contradictory.

The details given in the 1575 Visitation [Visitations of the North Part IV; Visitations of Yorkshire and Northumberland in AD 1575; Surtees Society 1932] download as pdf here by Thomas's son, the lawyer Thomas Layton (1520-1584), while wildly inaccurate as to the Lindleys' pedigree, are very detailed as to his near relations.  I believe they are likely to be to be the most accurate on the question of his siblings and his father's family.  He stated that his father was the son of William Layton of Newsham in Yorkshire and Margery, daughter of Thomas Mountford of Hackforth in Richmondshire, and that he was the brother of John Layton of Snape, near Bedale. John is thought [cf The History of Parliament: the House of Commons 1558-1603, ed P W Hasler, 1981 online here] to have been auditor to John Nevill, 4th Lord Latimer, the stepson of Queen Catherine Parr.  

For further details of Thomas Layton's career and the reasoning behind the identification of this Thomas Layton with the MP for Beverley, cf The History of Parliament: the House of Commons 1558-1603, ed. P.W. Hasler, 1981 online here  

For more on his purchase of lands in the parish of Rudby, cf Victoria County History online here

Thomas Kighley and Meriella Layton's Livery of Lands, May 1536: Henry VIII: May 1536, 26-31, Letters and Papers, Foreign and Domestic, Henry VIII, Volume 10: January-June 1536 (1887), pp. 402-420 online here

The dispute over the manor of East Layton can be found at:
TNA: Piece ref E134/32&33Eliz/Mich21
George Nicholson v. John Layton, Robert Mennell.: Right and title to lands in the manor or lordship of East Layton (York)
George Nicholson v. John Layton, Robert Mennell.: Right and title to lands in the manor or lordship of East Layton (York).
[Robert Layton, of Skutterskelfe (York), William Layton, late of Sprokston (York), Thos. Layton, and Robert Layton, attainted of burglary, Robert Thornton, Marmaduke Lacie, Launcelot Holtbie (deceased), Agnes Layton, and Sir Thos. Wentworth, knight, are mentioned.]: York.

Robert Layton of Sproxton and Skutterskelfe and his son Robert Layton, attainted of burglary, were both dead by 1567.

It is in the papers for this case that Thomas Layton is described as having advised Leonard Dacre in various matters.

For the connection between the Laytons and the Mennells:
A Robert Mennell is described as a kinsman of Thomas Layton in The History of Parliament: the House of Commons 1558-1603, ed. P.W. Hasler, 1981 here
and Isabel Mennell was the ward of Layton's uncle John Layton of Snape Low Park (cf John Layton's will in Wills and Inventories of the archdeaconry of Richmond, Surtees Society vol XXVI, p107 online here)

Robert Layton of Sproxton was born in about 1503 (if he was the same Robert Layton of Skutterskelfe described as being a gentleman of 50 in Cause Paper Reference:CP.G.542 at the Borthwick Institute GB 193)

For Ann Layton, daughter and coheiress of Robert Layton of Sproxton and Skutterskelfe, wife of Henry Killinghall of Middleton St George, cf Parish of Middleton St George, The History and Antiquities of the County Palatine of Durham: volume 3: Stockton and Darlington wards (1823), pp. 221-229 online here    

The Milner family and their connection with the Lindley and Waterhouse families

Thomas Lindley's legacy to Percival Milner: "Percivallo Mylner consanguineo meo quinque libras" online here

John Milner of Whitwell, Derbyshire was the son of John Milner of Pudsey, cf Familiae Minorum Gentium Vol 39; Publications of the Harleian Society online here
His mother was Ann, daughter of Robert Waterhouse of the Moote Hall in Halifax and of Shibden Hall (d1578).

John Milner's cousin Robert Waterhouse was MP for Aldborough and "loving friend" to George, 6th Earl of Shrewsbury (1528-90).  The Earl was the husband of Bess of Hardwick and keeper for many years of Mary, Queen of Scots, cf The History of Parliament: the House of Commons 1558-1603, ed P W Hasler, 1981 online here.

The will of Cuthbert Conyers of Layton near Sedgefield 

The will is to be found in Wills & Inventories of Northern Counties of England pt 1 online here  
The old manor is now only to be found in farm names.
Layton Hall described as built with walls of stone and roofed with slate" in 1570 was "decayed" by 1585 and the "town" reduced to one house [Victoria County History]

The Pilgrimage of Grace 1536

The Pilgrimage of Grace by Madeleine Hope Dodds and Ruth Dodds (1915)
Volume 1 is online here
Volume 2 is online here

The Pilgrimage of Grace and the Politics of the 1530s by R W Hoyle (2001) is available, for example, on Amazon

The quotation "petition to the King's Highness for the reformation of that which is amiss in this his realm" comes from the Proclamation of the Pilgrims, 15-16 October 1536, signed by Robert Aske of Aughton.

Sir William Bulmer's letter re the gathering on the Hambleton Hills:
25 Jan 1537 236. Sir W Bulmer to Sir John Bulmer
"Sir, here with us was much ado for a bill that came from Stosslaya [Stokesley] for the commond to muster at Hamellton hills, and so there was no remedy but Porrott would have it cried, and so it was ..."
Henry VIII: January 1537, 21-25, Letters and Papers, Foreign and Domestic, Henry VIII, Volume 12 Part 1: January-May 1537 (1890), pp. 78-116 online here

Sir Ralph Sadler's letter re his reception at Darlington:
28 Jan 1537 259. Sir Ralph Sadler to Thomas Cromwell
"The country between York and Newcastle was reported to be very wild … musters made in Cleveland by bills and scrolls set on posts and church doors, suggesting that Norfolk came down with a great army and to hang and draw, from Doncaster to Berwick, notwithstanding the King's pardon …"
Henry VIII: January 1537, 26-31, Letters and Papers, Foreign and Domestic, Henry VIII, Volume 12 Part 1: January-May 1537 (1890), pp. 116-144 online here

It is given at greater length in Parish of Darlington, The History and Antiquities of the County Palatine of Durham: volume 3: Stockton and Darlington wards (1823), pp. 350-377 online here, where "tyckell" is this time transcribed as "fickell"

For Sir William Fairfax's letter to Thomas Cromwell, 22 January 1537 regarding Lawrence Kighley "ruler of Otley," cf Henry VIII: January 1537, 21-25, Letters and Papers, Foreign and Domestic, Henry VIII, Volume 12 Part 1: January-May 1537 (1890), pp. 78-116 online here

For the analysis by R W Hoyle, in The Pilgrimage of Grace and the Politics of the 1530s on the anti-clerical tone of Sir William's letter and the indication that the revolts were more urban in their character than historians have allowed, cf p428

The Northern Rebellion 1569

I rely here on the interpretation by K J Kesselring in The Northern Rebellion of 1569: Faith, Politics, and Protest in Elizabethan England 2007 available on Amazon etc.

For her analysis of the traditional view, cf for example pp vii-viii, 3-4. 

For the lack of tenurial link between the rebels and the Earls cf pp3-4, quoting Susan Taylor's doctoral dissertation, The Crown and the North of England 1559-70.

For her analysis of the religious tensions of the years preceding the Rebellion and the eventual success of the Protestant Reformation cf pp16-25. 

For her description of the restorations of Catholicism in south Durham, particularly Sedgefield, cf pp 71-73

Christopher Neville's removal of stock from Lord Hunsdon's pastures at Whorlton in Cleveland, for which Lord Hunsdon required compensation for his loss: cf  Calendar of State Papers, Domestic Elizabeth I addenda 263 1570 [requires subscription to]

The letter of Thomas Radcliffe, 3rd Earl of Sussex, to Sir William Cecil, 1 December 1569, regarding Thomas Layton and Hartlepool: cf 65. Calendar of State Papers Domestic Elizabeth I [requires subscription to]

Ascolph Cleasby of Ayton, who narrowly escaped execution, asked in his will dated 26 February 26 Eliz I (ie 1583-4) to be buried beside his mother in the chancel at Ormesby:  cf Cuthbert Sharp's Memorials of the Rebellion online here

Ralph Conyer's escape from execution can be found in Sharp and in 'Addenda, Queen Elizabeth - Volume 18: March 1570', Calendar of State Papers Domestic: Elizabeth, Addenda, 1566-79 (1871), pp. 248-267 [requires subscription to]

For a portrait of Thomas Radcliffe 3rd Earl of Sussex – wearing an expression that Thomas Layton would surely not have wanted to see – look up the portrait in the National Portrait Gallery.

The Bate family of West Laithes/West Leys/Easby

For the pedigree of Bate of Easby, cf Dugdale's Visitation of Yorkshire vol III online here

For the bells and interior of All Saints' Hutton Rudby

For the bells: cf Canon D F Lickess: History and Guide to All Saints' Church, Rudby-in-Cleveland

For details of the wall paintings: cf Rev Arthur Eddowes: The Church & Parish of Rudby-in-Cleveland 1924.  Parishioners remembered seeing the paintings when they were uncovered during the 1863 restoration; unfortunately they were not preserved.

Richard Lindley's bequest: "Lego ceream ante ymaginem B.M in porticu; et aliam ante ymaginem Omnium Sanctorum" is in Testamenta Eboracensia, vol 3, p260 Surtees online here

The image or statue of All Saints:
This topic is discussed in The Reliquary, quarterly archaeological journal and review, Jan to Oct 1892 online here, where the question of the nature of such a statue or image is raised.
A Mr Micklethwaite read a paper to the Society of Antiquaries suggesting that one of the figures in Henry VII's chapel at Westminster Abbey was intended to symbolise All Hallows. 
"That such figures existed is clear from the inventory of superstitious ornaments of the Church of Belton, in the Isle of Axholm, in which an 'idol of All Hallows' is included.  An archdiaconal visitation of South Cave, in Yorkshire, also mentions a similar figure.  The statue, of which there are two examples in the chapel, represents a bearded man, dressed in armour, above which he wears the Mass Vestments, and these, again, are surmounted by the monastic hood and scapula.  His right hand holds a stole, the other end of which is tied round a dragon's neck, and in his left hand is a book"
The following wills are mentioned in Eddowes:  Thomas Burton's will directing that he be buried before the crucifix outside the enclosure of St Cuthbert; the wills of Christopher Conyers and of Percival Lindley (to be found in Testamenta Eboracensia vol 3 p287 and p260 respectively) online here; and the will of John Layton of Sexhow, 19 March 1466 online here, p 107

The dispute between John Ingleby and John Atterton

The papers are in the National Archives

TNA E 178/2673:
YORKSHIRE: Rudby [in Cleveland] Depositions as to a lease of the parsonage, said to have been granted by Leonard Conyers.
Date: 27 Elizabeth
online here 

TNA C 78/100/9
Atterton v Ingleby
Plaintiffs: John Atterton esq and Catherine his wife, a daughter and co-heir of John late Lord Conyers, son and heir of Christopher Lord Conyers of Hornby, Yorkshire, deceased.  Defendants: John Ingleby esq, who married Alice, widow of Leonard Conyers, younger son of Christopher Lord Conyers, and Thomas Ingleby, elder son of John Ingleby.
Date of decree: 19 May 41 Eliz.
online here

The Breviary of All Saints', Rudby-in-Cleveland

This is a Breviary of the York Use
Details can be found in the online catalogue for the Durham University Library online here:
DUL MS Cosin V.I.2:  Breviarium sec. usum Ebor., cum notis, defect. s. xv med.

It is there described as
"a large and handsome book, about half of which is now apparently missing … written in England, perhaps before 1456 since Osmund was not originally in the Kalendar (item 10), but the style of illumination in item 11 is not much earlier."
An account of the breviary may be found in J W Ord's History of Cleveland, where he quotes the inscription:
Whose owne me that dothe loke,
I ame the Chourche of Rudbyys bowke;
Whoso doth say the contrary,
I reporte me to awll the parysshyngby.
and transcribes obituaries recorded in the breviary.  He also gives its later history:
"It is held in the library given by Bishop Cosin to the clergy of the diocese of Durham, to whom it was given by George Davenport, rector of Houghton-le-Spring in 1662; he had been given it by Samuel Davidson, Esq."

The list of liberi tenentes of Cleveland and the details of the subscriptions at the time of the Armada can be found in History of Cleveland by Rev John Graves, 1808 online here

No comments:

Post a Comment